CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 A88733

Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O.Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a "Foam Kick Board" from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 17, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #970116, a "Foam Kick Board" that can be used in the water as a flotation aid. It measures 16.5 inches x 11.5 inches and is 1.5 inches thick. Is is 100% foam and is available in four colors: lavender, blue, yellow , or green. This item is being packaged in a poly-bag with a header card.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Water skis, surf boards...and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.29.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 2.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division